World Armenian Entertainment Awards
WORLD ARMENIAN ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS LOS ANGELES, Calif. -- The Armenian Diaspora and the collective performing arts world will experience 2014’s most unprecedented event of the year when the red carpet rolls out for the “World Armenian Entertainment Awards” at the Agua Caliente Casino Resort Spa in Rancho Mirage, California, set to take place from May 10 to May 11, 2014.
Organized by the Global Arts International in association with USArmenia TV and Agua Caliente Casino Resort Spa, the “World Armenian Entertainment Awards” will be the first event of its kind, honoring and awarding artists from every corner of the world for their labor of love in the fields of music, film, television, media and fashion.
An assortment of scintillating performances from superstars around the world additionally will outline the festivities.
With a dispersed Diaspora, the mission of the “World Armenian Entertainment Awards” is to encourage the preservation of culture and history – both historic and contemporary – by bridging the national and international gaps between generations.
This further will be evidenced as the “World Armenian Entertainment Awards” will feature a first-rate roster of celebrities, luminaries and icons for the honorary evening. The “Who’s Who” list of respected and renowned personalities and faces from yesteryears and today will be distinguished in 12 separate categories.
“The ‘World Music Entertainment Awards’ is unique, and the first event of its kind,” says Garbis Titizian, Founder of Global Arts International and the brains behind the benevolent undertaking aimed at promoting and preserving cultural unity and identity. “Performing arts manifest within an individual, community and nation. Our mission is to associate the new generation with their Homeland, who have spent a significant portion of their lives away from it. As the leaders of our community humbly have accepted our invitation for this landmark night, our creative team and production promise to deliver on this once-in-a-generation occasion.”
The awards ceremony, set to take place May 11 at the Agua Caliente Casino in Palm Springs, will be broadcasted throughout the United States, Armenia, Russia, Australia, and parts of Europe and South America, as well as online, by USArmenia TV. An estimated five-million viewers are expected to be reached across those markets and platforms, respectively.